Monday, May 12, 2008

playing with bindings!

i recently joined the firefly-based big damn crafters street team on etsy, and for may's team challenge about unification day i created this book:

i used a stab binding method (which was a problem because i used my screw punch for the leather cover but not the pages, i used my awl for those and i probably had way too many because it was a pain in the ass to get the damn needle and thread through. i actually ended up breaking a needle, eesh!) as a way to bind (har) the old western and asian styles together into one book. i like it, but i don't know that i'll do it again ;) my first leather book, and also my first binding style other than the hardbound kettle stitch method! i haven't listed it on etsy, because the plan is to give it to my dad for father's day. :D

i did list this book on etsy, however:

i used a coptic binding method (ish... i think the first and last rows weren't done quite right because after i was done i compared it to eva's book that i received in the first best book swap and it looks like i should've looped the stitches a little more) based off of a tutorial i found online (did the same for the stab binding). i rather like this one, i don't think i could've done much different in terms of tension on the stitches because it does sort of pop open when standing up but it lies flat and i believe it's the paper itself that's doing the opening, not the stitching! so that makes me happy :) plus i've been wanting to use my papyrus for quite a while and i'm really glad it looks so awesome with the marbled paper (yep, same paper as used in the background for the leather book hahaha)!


Rhonda said...

These new books look terrific Maiko!
With the coptic style sewings, i always stumble when it comes to the board attachments. There are several different ways to do it and I think I do it differently every time!

maiko said...

thanks rhonda! :D the boards were a little confusing, but the tutorial helped a lot! my prob with the boards was that they're hard to get my screw punch through cuz they're juuuust thick enough that it won't go all the way down so i had to poke a hole in the middle to know where to screw it from the other side, and then there was tearing at it with the awl and such XD i did it before i covered it with the paper which actually was a good thing i think, because then i just poked it with my awl and there was a nice little hole there!